Green hydrogen — live

The world's green hydrogen circuits

Where green hydrogen is produced, where it is consumed, and by which route it travels. An interactive globe of the corridors that are built, planned, or still only announced.

Reading the map

Every announced project is not a project that will be built. The map separates what is operating from what has reached a final investment decision, what is planned, and what remains a policy target — because those four things have very different weights, and a map that blurs them is a map that misleads.

Loading the globe…

Pipelines

In operation or demonstratedFinal investment decision taken, or under constructionPlanned or under studyPolicy target or ambition only

Sources and update. Data updated on 24 October 2026. IEA (2026), Global Hydrogen Review 2026 · IEA Hydrogen Tracker, CC BY 4.0 · Hydrogen Europe (2026), Clean Hydrogen Monitor · Global Energy Monitor, Europe Gas Tracker 2025, CC BY 4.0 · Hydrogen Council (2026), Global Hydrogen Compass, plus the national, operator and press sources cited for each hub and corridor (see the corridor table below). Download the data: catalogue (JSON) · hydrogen-map.json · CSV.

The state of the market

Key figures, each with its source, page and year.

> 100 MtGlobal hydrogen demand in 2025, above 100 Mt for the first time and still overwhelmingly fossil-basedIEA, Global Hydrogen Review 2026, p. 43, 45, 81
~1 MtLow-emissions hydrogen produced in 2025, up 20 %; still below 1 % of global output, a threshold expected to be crossed in 2026IEA, Global Hydrogen Review 2026, p. 11, 81
> 4 GWElectrolysis capacity installed worldwide at the end of 2025, double the 2024 level; China accounts for nearly three-quarters of new installationsIEA, Global Hydrogen Review 2026, p. 12, 81
27 MtLow-emissions production announced for 2030, 10 Mt less than a year earlier; only 4.3 Mt is committed (in operation, under construction or at final investment decision)IEA, Global Hydrogen Review 2026, p. 11, 81
677 MWWater electrolysis installed in Europe by July 2026, across 253 plants; another 3.7 GW is under constructionHydrogen Europe, Clean Hydrogen Monitor 2026, p. 24, 25
USD 130 bnClean hydrogen investment committed worldwide (final investment decision or beyond), across 579 projectsHydrogen Council, Global Hydrogen Compass 2026
20 MtThe EU’s REPowerEU target for 2030: 10 Mt produced in Europe, 10 Mt importedEuropean Commission, REPowerEU, 2022
58,000 kmLength of the European Hydrogen Backbone envisaged for 2040, about 60 % of it repurposed gas pipelines (53,000 km in the 2022 edition)European Hydrogen Backbone / GIE, 2024

The corridors

Twenty-two routes, with their status, what is actually known about each, and where it comes from.

The corridors
CorridorRouteTypeStatusCapacity or lengthSource
SoutH2 CorridorAlgeria / Tunisia → Sicily → Austria → GermanyPipelinePlanned3,300 km · 2030sIEA GHR 2026 p. 250 · Hydrogen Europe CHM 2026 p. 47, Figure 3.5
Tunisia–Italy (SeaCorridor · H2 Notos)Southern Tunisia → Tunisian coast → Strait of SicilySubsea pipelineUnder study455 km planned in Tunisia (IEA)IEA GHR 2026 p. 250 · IEA Hydrogen Tracker
H2Med / BarMarBarcelona → Marseille (Fos)Subsea pipelinePlanned≈400 km · 2 Mt/yr · 2032H2Med 2026
H2Med / CelZaCelorico da Beira → Zamora → Spanish networkPipelinePlanned≈270 km · 0.75 Mt/yrH2Med 2026
H2Med onward to GermanyFrance → GermanyNetworkUnder studyGerman core network: 9,040 km by 2032BNetzA · Hydrogen Europe CHM 2026 p. 47, Figure 3.5
European Hydrogen BackboneBarcelona · Fos · Rotterdam · Hamburg · ViennaNetwork visionPolicy target≈58,000 km by 2040 (2024 update)EHB / GIE 2024 · EHB 2022
Egypt – Europe (renewable ammonia)Ain Sokhna → Suez Canal → Mediterranean → RotterdamShipping routePlannedH2Global contract from 2027Hydrogen Europe CHM 2026 p. 50 (Figure 3.6) · IEA GHR 2026 p. 256 (Box 8.1)
Gulf – Europe via SuezNEOM / Yanbu → Suez → Rotterdam / HamburgShipping routePlannedNEOM: 2.2 GW under constructionIEA GHR 2026 p. 20, Box 1.1
Gulf – AsiaDuqm / Dhofar → Singapore → Japan / KoreaShipping routePlannedMiddle East: $11 bn committedHydrogen Council 2026
Morocco – IberiaJorf Lasfar → Algeciras / SinesShipping routeUnder studyMorocco Offer: 300,000 ha (1st tranche)IEA GHR 2026 p. 218, note 89
Australia – Japan (Suiso Frontier)Port of Hastings → KobeLiquid hydrogenDemonstrated1,250 m³ tank · demonstrated in 2022IEA GHR 2026 p. 189
Australia – South KoreaPort Hedland → UlsanShipping routeUnder studyUnder studyHydrogen Council 2026
Namibia – Europe (Hyphen)Lüderitz → Rotterdam / HamburgShipping routeUnder studyHyphen I–II: 520 kt H₂/yr (feasibility)IEA Hydrogen Tracker project 1346 · IEA GHR 2026 p. 226
South Africa – EuropeCoega / Northern Cape → RotterdamShipping routeUnder studyCoega: 147 kt H₂/yr (feasibility)IEA GHR 2026 p. 219 · IEA Hydrogen Tracker project 1446
Chile – Europe (Magallanes)Punta Arenas → RotterdamShipping routeUnder studyTarget cut to 8–15 GW by 2035IEA GHR 2026 p. 32
Canada – Germany (Atlantic)Point Tupper → Hamburg / WilhelmshavenShipping routePlannedAmmonia import terminals planned in GermanyGEM 2025 Table 1
United States – EuropeUS Gulf Coast → RotterdamShipping routeUnder studyLow-carbon ammonia ≈ $450/t (post-45Q)Hydrogen Council 2026
Chile – AsiaMagallanes → Japan / KoreaShipping routeUnder studyUnder studyIEA Hydrogen Tracker
India – Germany (AM Green → Uniper)Kakinada → Suez → WilhelmshavenTrade flow (signed offtake)Planned500 kt/yr ammonia from 2028IEA GHR 2026 p. 144, Table 5.1 · Hydrogen Council 2026
Oman – Europe (green iron, HBI)Duqm → Suez → RotterdamTrade flow (signed offtake)Planned2.5 Mt/yr hot briquetted iron (firm offtake)IEA GHR 2026 p. 144, Table 5.1 · Hydrogen Europe CHM 2026 p. 50 (Figure 3.6)
Namibia – Germany (green iron)Walvis Bay → HamburgTrade flow (signed offtake)Under constructionUp to 200 kt/yr DRI · first volumes 2026Hydrogen Europe CHM 2026 p. 50 (Figure 3.6) · IEA Hydrogen Tracker project 2592
United States – Japan (Blue Point ammonia)Louisiana → Panama → JapanTrade flow (signed offtake)Under construction500 + 280 kt/yr ammonia from 2030IEA GHR 2026 p. 144, Table 5.1
North Africa hubMorocco · Algeria · Tunisia · EgyptRegional clusterPolicy targetFour national strategies (2021–2024)IEA GHR 2026 p. 217

Figures are as published by the sources cited and are not additive: a national target is not a project, and an ammonia capacity is not a hydrogen capacity. Coordinates are approximate.

The data behind the map

Every figure on the map comes from the tables below, with its source, page or table and the date it was consulted. Each table can be downloaded as JSON or CSV.

Production projects by countryIEA Hydrogen Tracker, June 2026 · 72 countries · 1,484 mapped projects
Production projects by country
CountryProjectsAnnounced capacity (kt H₂/yr)In operationFID or under constructionElectrolysis
Australia7412,5631.48.212,038
United States1097,8741955782,841
India757,3079.73007,246
United Kingdom1216,8432.8222,267
China1015,0683611,5104,978
Oman134,3206.7544,320
Brazil344,2442.71.24,243
Spain1104,0747.31294,064
Chile324,0010.30.24,001
Netherlands723,9441013303,232
Germany1373,580331763,214
Kazakhstan23,481——3,481
Canada333,3754931,1451,556
Denmark232,39514—2,395
Egypt162,1972.2—1,897
Morocco142,083——2,083
Mauritania61,956——1,956
Norway471,8216.1291,640
Colombia211,5670.40.81,567
Finland461,5247.02.31,522
France751,27347581,121
Mexico81,260——1,260
Saudi Arabia41,246—3731,246
Argentina31,1240.1—1,124
Sweden221,0324.92101,029
Tunisia3971——971
Peru59144.2—914
Namibia118493.50.0849
Portugal308360.016836
Panama3810——810
Indonesia157420.10.1713
Italy416921.69.5667
Djibouti1520——520
Jordan3240——240
Belgium92330.24.323
Uruguay3221——221
Malaysia8218—10218
Qatar1216—216—
South Africa620711—207
Latvia31850.1—185
United Arab Emirates61820.21.01.5
Estonia61780.4—178
Paraguay390—2590
Austria22804.82280
Iceland6681.2—68
Dominican Republic161——61
Serbia160——60
Costa Rica455——55
South Korea10463.52.136
Greece9440.28.744
Vietnam141—4141
Ukraine235——35
Japan19336.6—24
Romania430—3.530
Kenya125—2525
Poland9204.70.620
Uganda120——20
Singapore219——19
Ireland719—0.219
Slovakia110——10
Slovenia35.90.05.95.9
Czechia35.20.1—5.2
Chinese Taipei14.34.3—4.3
Switzerland83.71.60.33.7
Uzbekistan13.43.4—3.4
Hungary31.91.9—1.9
Croatia21.5—1.51.5
New Zealand31.30.20.91.3
Lithuania20.6—0.50.6
Cyprus10.3——0.3
Russia10.10.1—0.1
Lebanon10.00.0—0.0
Europe: demand, policies and infrastructureHydrogen Europe CHM 2026 · Global Energy Monitor 2025 · IEA Hydrogen Tracker · 22 countries
Europe: demand, policies and infrastructure
CountryH₂ demand 2025 (Mt)RED III transpositionFit for 2040Investment need 2030 (GWel)Proposed H₂ pipelines (km)Pipeline projects by 2035 (km)
Germany1.5goodgood5.89,15410,489
Netherlands1.1neutralgood5.2—1,547
Poland0.7badbad2.4—742
Italy0.6neutralgood2.12,6252,711
Spain0.6goodgood2.56,0204,344
France0.5badgood2.13,4933,500
Belgium0.4badneutral1.2—691
United Kingdom0.4———2,012985
Greece0.3———3,289580
Finland0.2neutralneutral0.61,7741,788
Hungary0.2————940
Norway0.2—————
Slovakia0.2————704
Austria0.1badneutral——563
Bulgaria0.1———4,476251
Croatia0.1———1,842387
Czechia0.1————1,005
Lithuania0.1————346
Portugal0.1————553
Romania0.1neutralbad—1,714—
Sweden0.1badneutral0.1—934
Denmark—badneutral——375
LNG terminals planning hydrogen-derivative importsGlobal Energy Monitor, Europe Gas Tracker 2025 · 12 projects
LNG terminals planning hydrogen-derivative imports
TerminalCountryFuelCapacity (Mtpa)Start yearStage
Zeebrugge LNG Terminal (operating)BelgiumLH2, NH3not disclosed—Actively in development
Dunkirk LNG Terminal (operating)FranceNH3not disclosed—Actively in development
Fos Tonkin LNG Terminal (operating)FranceNH30.22029Actively in development
Brunsbüttel FSRU (operating)GermanyNH32.32026Actively in development
Lubmin FSRU (retired)GermanyNH3not disclosed2026Actively in development
Wilhelmshaven FSRU (operating)GermanyNH32.62030Actively in development
Wilhelmshaven TES LNG Terminal (proposed)GermanyeLNGnot disclosed2025Actively in development
Eemshaven FSRU (operating)NetherlandsLH2not disclosed—Actively in development
Brunsbüttel LNG Terminal (under construction)GermanyLH2not disclosed—Retrofit proposed for the future
Stade LNG Terminal (under construction)GermanyNH3, LH2not disclosed—Retrofit proposed for the future
Dioriga FSRU (proposed)GreeceLH2not disclosed—Retrofit proposed for the future
Zeeland Energy FSRU (proposed)NetherlandsLH2not disclosed—Retrofit proposed for the future
Committed investment by regionHydrogen Council, Global Hydrogen Compass 2026
Committed investment by region
RegionCommitted investment by 2030 (USD bn)
North America26
Europe30
China45
Japan & Korea7
India6
Middle East11
Rest of the world5
World130